Corner Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rodsley, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Longford St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Yeaveley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 November 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 24 SW
3/77

PARISH OF RODSLEY
RODSLEY LANE (West side)
Corner Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Early C18 and c1880, with minor later alterations. c1888 wing is of red brick with painted stone dressings and has plain tile roof with brick gable stacks and dogtooth eaves band. Early C18 wing is of partly rendered and partly painted brick with brick dressings, plain tile roof and large central brick ridge stack. Both wings two storeys, early C18 wing of two bays with lobby entrance plan and c1880 wing, to north,three bays. This wing has central doorcase with plain stone lintel, flush door and plain overlight. To west, a plain sash under stone lintel and above three similar windows. Early C18 wing has segment headed doorcase with C19 glazed door and two-light segment headed casement windows on different levels to either side. Above, two similar windows, that to south with sliding sash and that to north with small opening casement. Rear elevation has lean-to with shallow upper windows.

Interior has large inglenook fireplaces with chamfered bressumers and low chamfered beamed ceilings to both rooms