The Archdeacon of Canterbury's House

A Grade I Listed Building in Canterbury, Kent

Canterbury

THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS
No 29 (The Archdeacon of Canterbury's House)

I
Built by Prior Chillenden circa 1400 as guest lodgings. It incorporates parts of the monastery kitchen and Pentise Gatehouse. The east end has been rebuilt, following war damage, with the original materials.Two storeys, flint, brick and some reused medieval ashlar. Renewed tiled roof with four hipped dormers.

The first floor has three cambered sashes. The ground floor has three double lancets with hood moulding and one triple lancet. The rear elevation is partly timber-framed and plastered and part flint and stone. At the west end is a projecting timbered gable on the second floor. Towards the east end is another gable with a projecting bay window below it supported on two wooden columns. One C15 window of two trefoiled headed lights. The other windows are C18 sashes. Massive flint and ashlar chimney stack. The interior has an overmantel of circa 1600 in one room.

Nos 20 to 29A (consec), Pilgrim's or Pentise entry attached to No 29, wall in garden of No 29, wall and gatepiers between Nos 28 and 29, Gateway from Green Court and building adjoining to left, King`s School Library and Norman staircase form a group.