Lockerley Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lockerley, Hampshire

LOCKERLEY TYTHERLEY ROAD
SU 22 NE
3/54 Lockerley Mill (or
Ford Mill)

II

Mill, now house. Mid C18, converted c1970. Brick, old plain tile roof. 2 storey and attic, 3 wide bays with low, think C20 link bay to alter offices. 6-panel door at RH of L bay under flat hood. Each side 2-light segmental head, leaded casement, with over 2 single light or 2-light leaded casements. R bay has C20 garage with over to L loft door now 2-light leaded casement in top.half and 2-light leaded casement to R. Above on roof weatherboarded luccam now with small 2-light casement. Above other bays high set 2-light casements in plastered gabled dormers. Ridge stack between R 2 bays. Millstream runs under centre bay and in front of building is brick single arch bridge with parapet wall which continues as wall in front of L bay. Inside some of the mill gear survives but with cast concrete around it.