Robey's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Candovers, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

West Stratton

SU 53 NE CANDOVER BROWN CANDOVER
26.4.57 Robey's Farmhouse

II

Early C18, early C19, and later. L-shaped house with 2 symmetrical facades to the outer elevations. Two storeys and attic. The south-east front has 5 windows; an old hipped tile roof has a coved plaster eaves. The walling is in flint with flush red brick dressings; strings at levels of the eaves fascia, first floor cills, ground-floor cill (with plinth set-off), with rusticated quoins to all openings tiled to the strings, rubbed flat arches below the first floor band. Upper windows are 2-light casements the lower are Victorian sashes. A brick porch has side windows, a plain cambered opening, a coping stone to a low pitched gable finishing as horizontals above the sides, which have impost bands and recessed panels, and plinth; the roofing is slate, the 4-glazed door is set in a solid frame. The north east elevation is wider also of 5 windows, having the same wall and roof treatment (with one hipped roofed dormer at the second bay), a 6-panelled (2 top glazed) door under a flat canopy, and a flight of steps the basement windows have panels beneath the openings and 2 ground floor
windows on the north side have raised cills. The west wall has been altered and merges with the later structure, built into the angles.