Farmbuilding Immediately South West of Church End House

A Grade II Listed Building in Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire

Frampton on Severn

FRAMPTON ON SEVERN

09-DEC-86 Farmbuilding immediately south west of
Church End House

GV II

Malthouse. C18, incorporating parts of three earlier outbuildings. Brick. Tile roof with kneelers and coping at gable ends. L-shaped plan of 2 storeys with loft. Each long side has two gabled dormers, which rise from the eaves. Brick dentil eaves cornice and stepped 2-brick string on NE side only. Four blocked segmental-headed windows in NE elevation and similar single window on opposite side of building. Gable end facing road has segmental-headed loading doors at first and attic floor levels, and C20 double-width opening at ground floor level. Blocked doorway and window to right of this in SW wing. SW wing contains an C18 brick malt kiln. There is evidence that this kiln underwent some minor refurbishments and alterations in the C19. About half of the late C18-early C19 perforated kiln tiles survive on the drying floor of the kiln. Part of the stone steep where the barley was soaked survives adjoining the internal wall, which divides the growing floor range from the SW wing. The chute, which was used to transfer malt from the drying floor over kiln, back into the growing floor range at first floor level, also survives and retains evidence of a plaster-like surface, which would have waterproofed the floor from the effects of the damp grain sprouting on it. The southernmost tie-beam appears to be part of a ship's mast. The growing-floor range is of six bays and retains a fine raised-cruck roof structure which might be earlier than C18 in date. The roof over the malt kiln appears to be of about C18 and retains evidence of the base of a ventilation louvre which lay over the centre of the kiln. The Listed Building Database gives only one other C18 malt kiln in Gloucestershire and few kilns of this type are known nationally.
SOURCE: NBR report no. 105512.