6 and 8, Fort Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Margate, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Cliftonville

(Formerly listed as:
FORT HILL

II

Former cinema. Built in 1911 to the design of CW Stanley and WJ Ballard. Brick with stuccoed façade.

As built, the plan comprised a two-storey front of house block with a foyer and residential accommodation on the upper floor, and a long rectangular auditorium behind. The ground floor and auditorium is now one large open-plan space.

EXTERIOR: Eclectic Regency/Italianate style. Two-storeys with tall ground floor. Symmetrical façade with horizontal rustication to ground floor. Main entrance is set in large cambered arch (infill is modern), flanked by a round-headed niche to the left and a similar doorway to right, each with panel above depicting a musical instrument. End bays break forward below first floor and are surmounted by inset panels decorated with masks. First floor has three windows set in moulded architraves. The parapet appears altered.

INTERIOR: Much altered, but plaster ceiling to former auditorium survives above modern suspended ceiling, this has deep moulded cornice enriched with egg-and-dart moulding. Other original features may be concealed by modern surfaces. Upper floor not inspected.