Holly Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Heacham, Norfolk

Heacham

HEACHAM
LYNN ROAD (north)
Holly Lodge.

II

House of two or more builds. Front pile of C17 to east, C18 to west. Late C19 reroofing. Formerly rendered, now exposed : C17 part coursed clunch with brick dressings and some carstone at base and as heightening courses; C18 part brick. Slated roofs. Double pile plan, 2 storeys with attics. South front to east: slightly off-centre porch with barge board gable c,1880. Round-headed late C18 sash with glazing bars above. Ground floor sash with glazing-bars, first floor C20 replacement aluminium framed window with balustraded balcony, attic dormer sash with glazing bars. To west 3 ground floor windows on slightly raised brick frame, 3 first floor windows, all sashes with glazing bars. Gabled dormer with sash, rendering; applied 'half timbering'. Central 2-light dormer with barge board gable. East gables both rendered with barge boarded gables with half-timbering, front pile has 2 storey canted bow having 3 sashes with glazing bars. C.1880 chimneys : 2 ridge double shaft octagonal stacks to front pile, 4 stack and 2 double end stacks to rear, brick, star pattern coping.