Clermont Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Cressingham, Norfolk

LITTLE CRESSINGHAM
Clermont Hall

- II

Mansion. 1812 and later.
Designed by William Pilkington. Much restored. Rendered brick scored to imitate ashlar. Slate roof. Italianate villa. 2 storeys with basement.
Entrance facade. 13 bays of sash windows with glazing bars (7 blind yet glazed). Slightly advanced lateral wings. Canted centre 3 bays with a portico, segmental in plan, of 4 Doric columns supporting a plain entablature. The columns are unfluted except for the sections forming part of the capitals - in the manner of the Temple of Apollo, island of Delos. Semicircular headed windows with radiating glazing bars flank the later front door. Moulded cornice with low parapet. Garden facade similar in plan of 8 bays with ground floor windows recessed within enclosing arches. 2 lateral windows tripartite and semi-circular headed with margin lights carried around the arches. 2-storeyed canted centre 3 bays (formerly single storeyed with balustraded balcony and pediment). 4 axial stacks.