24, Hanover Street L1

A Grade II* Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ3490SE LlVERPOOL HANOVER STREET

GV II*

Warehouse. Early C19, with minor C20 alterations. Red/brown brick, the lower part painted, with stone dressings, coped gablet to centre and a slate roof covering.
PLAN: Double pile plan with operational frontage to Hanover Street.
FRONT (south-west) ELEVATION: 4 bays, 4 storey front above a basement with wide off-centre semi-circular arch-headed opening housing pairs of vertically-planked loading doors with timber landing beams as lintels to the doorways below. Flanking the central loading bay are window openings to each floor with flat brick-arched heads, the openings originally barred, some retaining bars, and some with C20 frames. Barred basement windows to left-hand bay, basement doorway to right of loading bay and, further right, a raised, semi-circular arch-headed doorway approached via a flight of steps, and giving access to a stair. lit by small square stair windows to each floor.
INTERIOR: Substantial wooden storage floors, each carried on 8 transverse beams supported by 2 rows of timber posts. Basement floor with cast-iron columns to support the ground floor The front and rear ranges are linked beneath a single truss, composed of 2 king post trusses set on a common tie beam. The truss carries side purlins, 2 to each inner slope, a single beam to the outer slopes, and all bearing upon the end walls. The tie beam is supported by intermediate timber posts.
HISTORY: This warehouse, together with the buildings on either side are shown on Horwoods map of Liverpool of 1803. Together they form the most complete survival of buildings associated with the earliest phase of Liverpool's development as a major port, centred around Steers Dock, developed in the C18 , ,around which the pattern of streets in the Lower Hanover Street and Paradise Street areas developed. On these street frontages, merchants houses with attached warehouses were built, to be later replaced by, or converted to warehousing as the merchant class migrated to areas further from the dock.
No.24 forms part of a notable group of contemporary structures, together with Nos 26-30 Hanover Street (item 30/576} and Nos 1 and 3, Duke Street (item 30/394 }.
An early C19 warehouse which forms part of the most significant surviving group of buildings located close to the site of the city's first enclosed dock, and associated with the early phase of Liverpool's development as a seaport of international significance. Distinctive architectural form and prominent siting gives the building group great townscape significance within the historic port landscape of which it forms part.