Meare Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Hatch, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Hatch Beauchamp

WEST HATCH CP
MEARE GREEN

II

Farmhouse, now two dwellings. C17, enlarged possibly C18, altered mid C20. Blue lias random rubble, quoins west end, steeply pitched slate roof, half hipped triple Roman tiled wing, coped verges south gable end, brick stacks rebuilt east gable end and south, roughcast west gable end with offsets. T-plan, main block two-cell with inserted cross passage.

North front: two storeys with attic, single storey two-bay east wing, main block two 12-pane sash windows to left, right half of facade unlit, ground floor 20-pane sash window to left of C20 gabled porch entered on return; east wing 16-pane sashes flanking central C20 many-paned door; long rear wing, double Roman tiles, three bays, refenestrated mid C20.

Interior not seen, said to contain nine-panel moulded compartment ceiling at west end of main block, now with inserted cross passage, panelled east room with semi-circular headed niche flanking the fireplace, the attic said to be divided by a rough elm board partition with a door made from two planks set in a depressed four-centred arch head frame; south wing has step and runout stops to chamfered beams, otherwise much altered. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, 1975).