The Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Staple Fitzpaine

ST21NE STAPLE FITZPAINE CP
STAPLE FITZPAINE VILLAGE

GV II

Rectory, now dwelling. 1840 for the Rev. Fitzhardinge Berkeley Portman. Squared and coursed blue lias, Ham stone
dressings, slate roofs, hipped and gabled, behind parapets, large external stack north-east corner on entrance facade,
clustered stacks centre and to west. Double pile with long service wing to west. Entrance front (north), 2 storeys,
2:1:2:1 bays, set back service wing to right, chamfered string courses and moulded plinths, narrow sash windows with
horizontal bars, large external stack left flanked by windows, full height gabled porch, oriel window with apron and
square hood mould to Tudor arch head doorway, half-glazed ribbed double doors; 2 and 3-light windows right with gabled
parapet and cross wing to end bay. Left return of 2 bays with full height canted bay, long asymmetrical gabled south
front. Interior not seen. This was built as the rectory by the Rev Portman who also rebuilt Curland (qv) and Bickenhall
Church, the latter resited nearer the rectory, now Neroche Parish Hall (qv). As the brother of Lord Portman who owned
all of Staple Fitzpaine CP, the Rev Portman also held the benefices of Stoke St Mary and Thurlbear. (Sixsmith, Staple
Fitzpaine and the Forest of Neroche, 1958).