The Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Axbridge, Somerset

ST4354 AXBRIDGE ST MARYS STREET (South side)

12/30 The Court House
(Previously listed as House 20
yards S.E of Mendip View)

GV II

House. Reputedly 1796. Rendered, corner pilasters, moulded conice, coping with a plain parapet, slate roof, 2 rendered
stacks. symmetrical frontage. Three storeys, 3 bays, sash windows with glazing bars, that to centre of first floor with
a semi-circular head and radiating glazing bars; plain band at first floor level. Central door opening, recessed
6-panelled door, fanlight with radiating glazed bars, open pediment on pilasters. Contiguous 2 storey wing to left,
6-panelled door, fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Gateway at right angles to left of frontage, pair of ornamental
wrought and cast iron gates. Interior with co-eval features.