Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Otterhampton, Somerset

ST24SW OTTERHAMPTON CP

OTTERHAMPTON VILLAGE

3/79 Church of All Saints

GV II*

Parish church. C12 establishment; C14, C15, much C19 restoration. Coursed and squared blue lias and sandstone rubble,
coped verges, slate roofs. Perpendicular; nave, chancel, north chapel now a vestry, west tower. Three stage embattled
tower, diagonal buttresses, 2-light bell chamber windows with louvres, prominent gargoyles; west door, west windows of
3-lights, both with stopped labels. Two bay nave, single bay chancel, 2 and 3-light square headed windows, each light
with a foiled head, rere-arches; each window opening with a label, those to south of nave with stops carved as heads;
3-light east window, again with a rere-arch. Buttressed porch, plain chamfered doorway, inside benches and a foiled
niche to East wall; C15 inner door. Scraped interior on tile floors. Plain chamfered chancel and tower arches; the
former with flanking ogee and semi-circular headed niches; the latter with moulded head on corbels. Norman font with a
ribbed Jacobean cover; restored C15 chancel screen with 2 Jacobean figures said to represent Adam and Eve. Pews, choir
stalls and pulpit of C19, also 2 sconces for candles adjacent North window of the chancel. C17 altar rail, turned
balusters, some removed. Tablet to chancel floor with a floriated cross marking vault of Everard family; 3 C19 tablets;
wooden plaque with achievement; large painting of Christ in The Judgement Hall. The tower has an Elizabethan bell-frame
and 4 bells, one of C16, 2 others dated 1617, 1737. Railed enclosure to East of the porch, cast-iron railings with
spear caps. (Church guide, undated; Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).