History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Falconry at Birley Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Southey, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4304 / 53°25'49"N

Longitude: -1.5042 / 1°30'15"W

OS Eastings: 433040

OS Northings: 392736

OS Grid: SK330927

Mapcode National: GBR 970.Z3

Mapcode Global: WHCCB.V1XJ

Entry Name: The Falconry at Birley Old Hall

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1344977

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457541

Location: Sheffield, S6

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Southey

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hillsborough and Wadsley Bridge Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Walkley

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK39SW EDGE LANE
784-1/1/303 (South side)
28/06/73 The Falconry at Birley Old Hall

GV II

Formerly known as: Garden pavilion at Birley Old Hall EDGE
LANE.
Garden pavilion. c1705. Restored 1959 by D Doncaster. Squared
dressed stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof with
finial and wind vane. Chamfered plinth, quoins, coped gable on
each side. Single storey, square plan. North side has a
moulded stone doorcase with cornice and C19 half-glazed door.
On the other sides, a single renewed 12 pane sash. It was
perhaps used in connection with falconry.


Listing NGR: SK3304092736

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.