Chapel of St Leonard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Luccombe

SELWORTHY CP
TIVINGTON

II*
Anglican chapel. Mid C14, refenestrated mid C15, secularized after Reformation, C16 fireplace inserted in chapel and
enlarged at east end, now Dunkery View (qv), 1896 restored and reconsecrated 1940. Red sandstone random rubble,
thatched roof half hipped to west. Single cell with cottage abutting east, entered west end. North front: two 2-light
trefoil-headed mullions with hoodmoulds flanking lateral stack; west end chamfered pointed arch opening reached by 3
steps, half-glazed C20 door, bell above hung from wooden bracket; south front blocked square headed opening between
large raking buttresses, lancet to east. Interior: rendered, blocked east end window and former door connecting
cottage. Seven bay arch braced roof largely renewed. Reading desk said to have been made from C18 box pews in Selworthy
Church (qv) and mid C19 pews from Milverton Church (qv). The church was restored by the Acland family and the bell is
said to have come from their yacht 'Lady of St Kilda'. Prior to restoration, the chapel was used as a school.
(Photograph in NMR; Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; Allen, Churches and Chapels of
Exmoor, 1974).