Crowcombe Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowcombe, Somerset

Entry Name: Crowcombe Station

Location: Crowcombe Heathfield, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Crowcombe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

ST13SW
12/70

CROWCOMBE CP
CROWCOMBE HEATHFIELD
Crowcombe Station

II

Railway station. 1862. Squared, coursed red sandstone, chamfered plinth, slate roof, overhanging eaves, wooden soffit boards, brick stacks on ridge and at rear, decorative head to ventilation flue, also at rear. Single storey, facade of door, window, door, window; sash windows with limestone sills resting on shallow console brackets, six-panel doors with rectangular lights above. Left return door and single light window, sash on right return. Retains original fittings.

Railroad Taunton to Watchet opened 1862, closed 1971, re-opened 1977 by the privately run test Somerset Railway Company. Listed primarily for historic interest and as the least altered and best preserved railway station on the line.