New Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Luxborough, Somerset

Luxborough

SS93NE LUXBOROUGH CP _

11/70 New Mill

- II

Mill and millhouse, now dwelling, Probably C17 altered C19. Whitewashed rubble, double span roof, asbestos slate on
house, corrugated iron on mill, large external stack with C20 rendered cap south gable end. Plan: parallel range set
roughly south gable end onto road, north west wing with stable addition, another single storey addition on east front.
West front: 2 storeys, 3 bays mainly C19 many paned casements in segmental headed openings, entrance between first and
second bays right, pantiled pentice porch, plank door; single bay re-entrant angle of wing left with early C19 3-light
leaded iron casement ground floor, single storey hipped slate roof, stable adjoining, 2 doors, one window, Right return
12-pane sash windows left and ground floor right only of external stack; wooden lintel to window in gable end right,
double doors with many paned window to right under wooden lintel, Interior not seen. The waterwheel is no longer in
situ, Probably on the site of an earlier mill, still in operation in 1889. (Williams, Parish Surverys in Somerset No 2:
Luxborough, 1978).