The Old Schoolroom, Boundary Walling and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

West Coker

WEST COKER CP
CHURCH STREET (South side)

The Old Schoolroom, boundary walling and railings

GV II

Former school, now meeting room. Dated 1850. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings; fish scale clay tiled roof
between stepped coped gables with ornamental finials. In a C16 style, 3-bays plinthed; 3-light hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with 4 centre- arch headed leaded lights and labels over, to bays -1 and -3; boarded and
studded entrance door to bay -2 set in chamfered cambered arched surround with incised spandrils: incised in panel over
the words "Parochial + 1850 + Schools" surmounted by label with shield stops. Matching doorway in West Gable. On West
side former small playground enclosed by 2 metres high random rubble stone wall, reduced to 1 metre high on North side
and crowned with cast iron railings with matching gate, the whole forming inportant part of street scene in the centre
of the village.