Yeabridge Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

South Petherton

SOUTH PETHERTON CP
LOWER STRATTON
2/117 Yeabridge Farmhouse

GV II

Detached farmhouse. Probably late C18. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; double Roman concrete tiles between
high coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Hollow-chamfered mullioned
windows in chamfered recesses with labels, with C20 plain casements inserted; to lower bay 2 a boarded door with
rectangular fanlight over, above which is a plain stone hood on simple side pilasters, Leanto against east gable: C20
windows with reconstructed stone surrounds in west gable; a variety of windows in north elevation, with some altered
openings. Interior not seen.