Cross Base and War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Yeovilton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Royal Naval Air Station Yeovilton

Ilchester

Churchyard cross of C14 date; surmounted by an early-C20 war memorial.

MATERIALS: constructed of Ham stone (base) and pre-cast concrete (upper part).

DESCRIPTION: the medieval cross consists of a base of two octagonal steps on which is set a square socket stone with moulded and chamfered corners. Set onto the socket stone is an early-C20 shaft. Its east face is inscribed: IN MEMORY OF / (TWO NAMES)/ PARISHIONERS OF PODYMORE/ KILLED IN THE GREAT WAR/ APRIL 11 AND MAY 3/ RESPECTIVELY 1917/ "PLEASANT IN THEIR LIVES./ IN THEIR DEATH NOT DIVIDED.” 2 Samuel 1.23 / (NAME). The west face carries the inscription: IN MEMORY OF/ PARISHIONERS/ OF/ PODYMORE/ BURIED IN/ THE CHURCH YARD. The shaft rises to a cross with rectangular sections. At its centre, each face is inscribed 'IHS' within a circular panel.

History

Within the churchyard of the church of St Peter is the base of a medieval cross, believed to be of C14 date. After the First World War a concrete shaft with a cross was erected on the base to commemorate the three men of the village who died during the conflict, as well as the parishioners buried in the churchyard.

Reasons for Listing

The medieval cross base and war memorial in the churchyard of the church of St Peter is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an unusual monument which, in contrast to the standard war memorial design, re-uses a medieval cross base to create a well-realised commemorative structure;
* Group value: with the Grade I listed Church of St Peter and two chest tombs (both Grade II).