Church of Saint Luke

A Grade II* Listed Building in Heywood, Rochdale

Heywood

HEYWOOD

12-FEB-85 CHURCH OF SAINT LUKE

GV II*

Church. 1860-62. Joseph Clarke. Coursed rock faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Tall nave with aisle, clerestory, south-west porch, north-west steeple outside the north aisle; chancel with clerestory, side chapels and vestry. 5-bay nave with coupled 2-light Geometrical clerestory windows in recessed panels, 3-light aisle windows, continuous sill band and weathering, gabled weathered buttresses. Porch with elaborate niche and coped gable. 4-stage tower has angled buttresses, 2-light bellstage openings, clock and broach spire with enriched banding and gabled lucarnes. 3-bay chancel with 7-light east window. 6-light west window.
INTERIOR: nave arcade has double-chamfered arches and quatrefoil columns with foliated capitals and small broaches, enriched hammer-beam roof. High enriched chancel arch on marble shafted columns with thin elegant iron screen added in 1888. Chancel has heavily enriched sedilia, Easter sepulchre, arcade to either side with detached shafts and barrel vault roof. A good collection of stained glass: east and west windows, Hardman; aisle windows, largely Clayton & Bell; windows at west ends of aisles, William Wailes; vestry, J B Capronnier. Good choir stalls and benches of time of building, and later C19 marble and alabaster reredos and marble pulpit.
This church stands at the heart of Heywood where, with its immensely tall spire, it dwarfs all the other buildings and forms the main focal point of the town.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------~