The Market Cross

A Grade I Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Beverley St Mary

Church of England Diocese: York

Beverley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 November 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TA 0339
9/311

BEVERLEY
SATURDAY MARKET
The Market Cross

1.3.50

I

Built 1714, designed by E Shelton of Wakefield, repairs 1769. Four pairs of coupled Roman Doric columns in stone standing on octagonal base of three steps. Full entablature with triglyphs, guttae etc. Entablature broken over columns. South side, four finely carved cartouches displaying the Royal Arms (Queen Anne), and the arms of Beverley, Hotham and Warton in colour. Above the entablature is a further cartouche which forms part of a tablet carved in relief with trophies of arms etc. The cartouche is surmounted by a head with head-dress containing Prince of Wales feathers (one missing at time of survey), and contains inscription thus: 'This cross was built at the expense of Sir Charles Hotham Bart, and Sir Michael Warton Knt. Members of Parliament for this Corporation Anno Domini 1714. Repaired AD 1769 Wm Leake Esq, Mayor'. Eight enriched urns by E Rushworth added in 1769 stand over the columns. Leaded octagonal cupola roof with elaborate square glazed lantern surmounted by an obelisk and weather vane. NMR photos.