Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Ellerton, East Riding of Yorkshire

ELLERTON
AUGHTON
MAIN STREET (west end, off)

I
Church. Late C12 in origin with early C13 arcade, Perpendicular tower. C18 north aisle, C19 restoration. Limestone ashlar, brick north aisle and chancel, plain tile roof. West tower, four-bay nave with north aisle, truncated single-bay chancel.

Three-stage tower with diagonal stepped buttresses carrying grotesque figures. Plain five-light west window. South side: row of relief shields and illegible inscription dated 1536 with three-light square-headed window beneath hoodmould above. Two-light square-headed belfry openings to each face except triple trefoil-headed lancet window to east. Embattled parapet with four pinnacles. Nave south side: much restored. Round-headed south door, with two roll-moulded orders to the soffit, held on responds with scalloped capitals, largely the work of restorers. To its left C19 paired lancets. To right a largely original three-light square-headed cinque-cusped window and a C19 lancet, with a reset sundial, probably C18, between. C12 band at half height broken by later openings. Nave north side: three two-light casements with leaded lights. Stone coping to east gable. Chancel: small fixed window to south. Truncated brick arch of three orders, probably of C16 brick, to north. East end completely rebuilt with two-light round-headed fixed window with leaded lights.

Interior: pointed arcade on round piers with octagonal capitals. C19 replica of Norman chancel arch with beakhead and zigzag. Early C18 chancel rail with turned balusters. Brass commemorating Sir Richard Aske and his wife Margaret, died 1460. Norman tub font with blind round-arched interlocking arcading.