Hinxworth Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hinxworth, Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Hinxworth

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Ashwell

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 23 NW
3/118

HINXWORTH
HINXWORTH ROAD
Hinxworth
Hinxworth Place

9.6.52

II*

Manor house, now two properties. Late C15. South east wing added in C16. Whole house rewindowed early-mid C17 and extended with lean-to at rear. Clunch walls. Flint rubble plinth. Plain tile C18 hipped roof with two three-light leaded casement dormers. Two storeys and attics. The front (north east) elevation has four mullioned and transomed stone casements, the upper floor with three lights, the two left-hand ground floor windows with four lights and moulded cornices. Original door towards right has pointed arch in hooded and moulded square frame. An original cinquefoiled two-light window to right of door. The other C15 windows were reset in lean-to at rear, four windows in all, one at side of lean-to and others at rear. At left on front is a blocked door with moulded depressed arch. The wing has plastered and jettied upper floor. Five-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor south west end retaining some original armorial glass. C16-17 external red brick stack on north west side. South east side has a C16 four-centre arch door and a restored three-light mullioned window. 1980 lean-to extension on front.

Interior: hall to left of door was built as two storeys with heavy moulded floor beams. Large fireplace, now blocked. Adjoining door is a timber partition with two four-centre-arch doors to former service rooms. In room above are extensive c.1500 wall paintings. Red ochre brocade pattern on yellow background. Above the fireplace are many graffiti in an early script. Another stone fireplace in passage above hall.

(RCHM Typescript).