Upper Wants End

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Walden, Hertfordshire

Great Offley

TL 12 SE KINGS WALDEN PLOUGH LANE
(West side)

4/38 Upper Wants End

GV II

Farmhouse, now a private house. Early C16 former open hall house, chimney and floor inserted in C17, restored early C20. Timber frame exposed with close-studding to ground floor and plastered infill panels. Steep old red tile roofs. A 2-storeys, 3-bays house facing E set back in yard. Lean-to extension on S end and framed catslide rear outshut to N bay. The narrower middle-bay and the North bay together comprised the
former hall open to the roof. S bay of 2 storeys from beginning with closed truss and partition on its N side. In C17 a large internal chimney was built in hall rising against S face of open truss, the floor was extended through the hall and the S rooms thrown into the rest resulting in a 2-cells, internal-chimney, lobby-entry plan house of 2 storeys. A passageway was cut through the chimney probably in the 1920s. E front has 2 3-lights flush casement leaded windows to each floor and small 2-lights ovolo moulded window over door. Large internal chimney with rebuilt shafts and corbelled tops. N gable shows complete frame with jowled posts, unjowled middle post, mid-height rail jointed in-line, attic window, and 2 purlin ends. Interior has chamfered and stopped joists and beam in N room, tension braces in walls of S bay at 1st floor, and hollow chamfered truss and curved braces to open truss of hall. (RCHM Typescript).