Barn with Attached Well House 30 Yards East of Paddlesworth Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Snodland, Kent

SNODLAND
PADDLESWORTH ROAD (north side)
Barn with attached well house 30 yards east of Paddlesworth Old Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Barn 30 yards east of Paddlesworth Old Farmhouse)

II
Probable former hall-house, later converted into an apple store with well house, now barn and store. Late C15 or early Cl6 hall-house, extended by one bay at south end, altered and well house added in C18. Timber-framed with red brick ground floor in English bond, revealing some exposed framing, and weatherboarded first floor. Plain tiled hipped roof with gablet to north. Two storeys; one window on first floor to right, three-light casement either side of central entrance. North side has window opening with diagonal mullion holes. South side has casement window with early C19 metal casement. Gabled timber-framed entrance with small boarded door to right. Upper part of entrance abuts on to west wall of barn with exposed arched braces with wattle and brick infill.

Well house under left part of entrance, now blocked, with wooden winding gear above and original slate tank to left. Frame is morticed, tenoned and pegged. Series of graffiti inscribed on frame, the earliest 1831.

Barn interior of five bays, the fifth bay added in the C18. Collar-purlin roof with three crownposts. Some tension braces to tie beams missing. Smoke blackened timbers. Heavily jowled posts. Floors probably inserted later, at time that fifth bay was added at south end.

Well houses are a rare survival.