Stable block at Walkern Hall (30 metres to north east of hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Walkern, Hertfordshire

Ardeley

TL 32 SW

WALKERN
CLAY END (south side)

II
Stable block. 1827-1830 by J Pemberton for J Izzard. Brown stock brick with yellow gauged arches.Slate roofs with moulded wood eaves cornices. Timber colonnade on south to cobbled yard. An arcaded nine-bay single-storey stable range facing south with a two-storied pavilion at each end. South front has round arched openings, alternately framed and boarded doors with cast-iron radial fanlights, and tall cast iron framed windows with small panes, central pivoted opening and matching heads. Wall set back behind a timber colonnade of four wide-paned unfluted Greek Doric columns. Pedimented advanced centre on south face of each pavilion with triumphal arch motif with double doors to coach house, and smaller side doors under flat arches. Small sash windows over side doors with five/five panes. West pavilion has bell in octagonal cupola with ogee roof and vane. Circular clock dial in pediment. East pavilion surmounted by gilded vane. Ground floor of west pavilion altered for double garage doors. North front unaltered with six-bay arcaded centre and blind triumphal arch motif to pedimented pavilions three tall ventilators along stable roof. Stable interiors complete and in use with cast iron framed partitions yellow brick herringbone floor and iron mangers. Mounting blocks in yard to south.