30-34, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromyard, County of Herefordshire

12-APR-73 BROMYARD

(Formerly listed as:
BROAD STREET
BROMYARD

GV II
Three shops with accommodation above, originally two houses originating in the C17 and C18 respectively.

MATERIALS: The principal façade is brick and the rear is coursed rubble stone; it has a slate roof.

PLAN: The main range has three bays and is orientated in line with Broad Street; roughly east - west. To the rear a single-bay pitched range projects perpendicularly from each bay of the main range.

EXTERIOR: The three-storey building has two distinct sections: Nos. 32 and 34 are a single build and No. 30, which is a wider bay, is separate. At ground-floor level each bay has a shop front; No. 30 has a large plate-glass window to the right of a fielded-panel door, the top three sections of which are glazed. At either side of the building are pilasters with fielded panels rising to moulded consoles with a fascia in between. Above the door is a narrow over-light vertically divided by four glazing bars. No. 32 has a large glazed window above a tiled plinth, and the front door has four fielded panels, the top two of which are glazed. There is a tall over-light divided vertically into three by glazing bars. Above the window is a projecting bow remaining from an earlier window. No. 34 has a canted bay window with four lights and glazed returns. The front door is half glazed with four lights at the top. It has an over-light the same as No. 32. There are moulded pilasters either side of the door with a moulded hood. Above the shop front there is a cut-out 'BREAD' sign attached to the wall. The upper levels are rendered at No. 30, painted brick at No.32, and exposed brick at No. 34. There is a window to each bay of the first and second floors. Those at first-floor level are eight-over-eight hornless sashes, those at second-floor level are four-over-four, all have projecting cills. The windows of No. 30 have a flat arch and are of different proportions to Nos. 32 and 34, which have segmental brick arches at first-floor level. There is a plat band running the length of the two buildings which continues into No. 28.

INTERIOR: The interior was not inspected for the purposes of this assessment, but this description has been informed by the Insight Historic Buildings Research report (2009). No. 30 has a timber-frame at its core, much of which is exposed. There are chamfered and scroll-stopped ceiling beams. The roof is an interrupted tie-beam primary structure with evidence that it was raised to provide the second floor. There is a winder staircase with splat balusters at first floor-level. The floor level of the front bay has been lowered, taking height from the cellar. No. 32 similarly has had the floor of the front bay lowered. The rear bay of the cellar is dominated by a large fireplace with three hearths. There is a blocked doorway leading to No. 34. The staircase to the upper floor is an open-string dog leg with moulded newel post and handrail. On the first floor the timber-framed wall of No. 30 is exposed. On the top floor there is a C17 three-plank door with decorative strap hinges. There is evidence that the front leaf of the roof has been raised to provide a second floor.

HISTORY: Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in circa 840. Nos. 30-34 Broad Street are situated on one of the principal thoroughfares in the town adjoining the market square. The street appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.

No. 30 was originally a two-and-a-half storey timber framed building of one bay, the rear range is a later addition and is likely to date from the C17. The building was refronted and the eaves were raised in the C18, and the shop front is likely to be late-C19. Nos. 32-34 post-date their neighbour and have C18 origins. The large fireplace in the basement indicates the building may have had a service function, prior to being converted into a shop in the C19.