41, Eardiston

A Grade II Listed Building in Eardiston, Worcestershire

LINDRIDGE CP
TENBURY WELLS
Eardiston

(Formerly listed as No 41, Eardiston, TENBURY ROAD (south side))

II
House. Early C19 with mid-C20 alterations. Brick faced with coursed dressed sandstone rubble to front elevation; plain tiled roof with parapet and stack at right gable end; also rebuilt stack to left of front roof pitch. Two storeys with modillion eaves cornice to rear. Three bays; all openings have cambered heads; ground floor has a three-light casement; a C20 small rectangular light and a C20 two-light casement inserted into original opening; first floor has three irregularly spaced and two-light casements of different sizes; central entrance has a ledged and battened door. A single-storey addition at the left gable end, with a three-light casement, a rectangular light and a C20 door in its front elevation, adjoins Nos 42 and 43 (qv). Included for group value.