Harnham Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Oake

OAKE
Harnham Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa early C19 extension of an earlier house dated 1742. Dressed stone, roughcast at rear. Slate hipped roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge; gable-ended roof to rear wing. Side stacks with brick shafts; rear wing has brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan with principal room on either side of central entrance hall, leading to large stair well at rear in wing with kitchen on right in outshut in the angle. The service wing at the back [dated 1742] is probably the earlier house and has a later outshut on the north side.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay east front; all original sash windows complete with glazing bars, tall 24-pane ground floor sashes, 16-pane first floor sashes and smaller 12-pane sashes on second floor; central round-headed doorway with semi-circular fanlight and fielded and reeded 6-panel door. Large 3-storey stairwell wing at rear with hipped roof and large 28-pane sash window on south side. 2-storey kitchen outshut on north side of stairwell wing. Service wing at rear [west] with C20 windows on south front and stone tablet inscribed: 1742, with tablet below with two shields inscribed with the letters: ?B and RB; single-storey outshut on north side of rear wing with double-Roman lean-to roof.
INTERIOR: Much of the original joinery remains intact, including panelled doors and architraves, panelled window shutters, a good open-well staircase rising the full height of house with stick balusters and a moulded handrail ramped up to column newels and a fireplace in front first floor south east room with simple early C19 chimneypiece and grate. Victorian chimneypiece in north east first floor room and C20 brick fireplaces on ground floor. King-post roof trusses with tenoned purlins. Rear wing has large blocked kitchen fireplace with timber bressumer.
A largely complete Georgian house with many of the original features intact.