Barn 50 Metres North North West of Feering Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Feering, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Feering

FEERING

19-MAR-03 Barn 50m NNW of Feering Place

II

Barn. Mid/late-C18. Timber-framed (oak) on brick plinth. Weatherboarded with corrugated metal roof. 5 bays with central mid-strey.
EXTERIOR: East elevation with central gabled mid-strey with high double doors. To right, weather-boards partially removed for access to straw troughs. North elevation with high double doors. Pedestrian door to mid-strey with cat hole. Owl hole to gable of mid-strey. Doorway opposite mid-strey has been enlarged.
INTERIOR: 4 trusses of jowled posts with small chamfers, tie beams and pegged braces, some of which have been replaced by knees. One windbrace. Walls framed with studs and trenched braces. Top plates jointed with face halved and bladed scarf. East end has had some rebuilding.
Group value with Feering Place (q.v.) and Barn 60m northwest of Feering Place (q.v.).