History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Forest Row, East Sussex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0982 / 51°5'53"N

Longitude: 0.0334 / 0°2'0"E

OS Eastings: 542477

OS Northings: 135179

OS Grid: TQ424351

Mapcode National: GBR LNQ.383

Mapcode Global: FRA B6Y6.YNM

Entry Name: War Memorial

Listing Date: 11 November 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1350327

English Heritage Legacy ID: 490137

Location: Forest Row, Wealden, East Sussex, RH18

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden

Civil Parish: Forest Row

Built-Up Area: Forest Row

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Forest Row

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
East Grinstead

Listing Text


FOREST ROW

995/0/10086 UPPER SQUARE
11-NOV-02 War Memorial

GV II

Also Known As: War Memorial, LEWES ROAD

War memorial. Built in 1920, sculptor E G Gillick. Funded by public subscription. Sandstone memorial about 18 feet in height. Takes the form of a tapering pier with moulded plinth and roll-moulded cornice. Above the cornice on two sides there are plain crosses under a crocket and the other sides have carved young angels bearing blank tablets. The cornice at the top of the pier bears the dates 1914, 1918, 1939 and 1945 and the inscription on the plinth reads "IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF FOREST ROW WHO DIED FOR ENGLAND IN THE GREAT WARS." The pier and part of the plinth carry the names of the Fallen.


This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 1 December 2016.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.