The Parish Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Wadhurst, East Sussex

WADHURST

TIDEBROOK
Tidebrook
(Northwest side)

II

Parish church. Built 1856-8 by T H Rushforth in Early English style. Built of stone rubble with ashlar dressings and tiled roof. Comprises five bay nave with undercroft to west end and bellcote to east end with lower two bay chancel, south porch and north vestry.
EXTERIOR: West end is very tall because of sloping ground with gable with cross-shaped saddlestone and end buttresses. Top has arched window with triple trefoliated lancets and two single trefoliated lancet windows below. The undercroft below this has two triple mullioned windows under relieving arches and central arched doorcase under relieving arch. Mainly lancet windows to north and south sides of nave. Gabled bellcote to east with cross-shaped finial. South porch has lean-to roof with trefoil-shaped saddlestones and arched doorcase to east. Lower chancel has lancet windows, including five-light lancet under relieving arch at east end, which also has a cross-shaped saddlestone at apex and trefoil-headed saddlestones to sides. Gabled vestry to north has chimney and window with trefoil above, two trefoil-headed lancets below and trefoil-headed doorcase.
INTERIOR: Four bay nave has arch-braced roof with curved tension braces resting on stone corbels with curved pendant. Original pews and red and black floor tiles. Pulpit has stone base and carved oak top on three sides of a square. Square stone font on large central column flanked by four colonnettes with wooden font cover. Pointed chancel arch supported on chamfered piers. Two bay chancel has arch-braced roof supported on six carved angel corbels. East window has internal marble colonnettes. Triple sedilia to south east wall. Original carved oak choir stalls and carved communion rail. Bryceson Bros. Organ.

[ "Buildings of England" Sussex volume pp. 613-4. ]