65, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Donington, Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Castle Donington St Edward the King and Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Castle Donington

CASTLE DONINGTON

GV II

House, semi-detached with No. 67 (q.v.). 1840 and dated 1888. 1840 house for Marcus Huish, additions for Lord Donington. Red brick with with some diaper decoration, stone plinth, stone dressings (at present painted) and plain tile roof with stone coped front gable. Elaborate brick stacks, one truncated. Tudor Gothic style. 2 storeys and attic. Gable facing on right where there is the entrance within an open Gothic arch which leads to steps up to a part-glazed door. Above is a canted oriel window with pentice roof and above in the gable a single-light window with datestone above inscribed 1888 with monogram of intertwined Ds and baron's coronet. To left on ground floor a casement either side a slightly projecting stack with carved plaque at first floor inscribed MH (for Marcus Huish) and the motto 'fide et taciturnitate', and panelled brickwork above roof line and truncated flues. To far left the flat-roofed side of the extension on the garden front. The garden front has 2 large tripartite windows in an extension probably of 1888, with 2 3-light casements above and 2 small casements in the twin attic gables. The rear has slightly projecting stack, a further gable and casements and sash windows. Tall part-glazed door within Tudor-arched surround.
INTERIOR. Entrance hall has raftered ceiling and stair with pierced Gothic screen in Hopton stone. Drawing room has marble fireplace and cast-iron grate. This and other rooms have panelled doors and window reveals and cornices and other mouldings surviving. Dining room has late C19 style fireplace. The oriel room has a small mid C19 fireplace.
HISTORY. The surviving deeds show that Marcus Huish took possession of the land in 1839 and built this house, attached to the one next door (No 67 q.v.), in 1840. The freehold probably remained part of the estate of the Marquess of Hastings at Donington Hall. Lord Donington is mentioned in the deeds in 1901. He was the husband of a surviving sister of the last Marquess and was created Lord Donington in 1880 and for him alterations were probably made in 1888.
A well-detailed house of 1840 and 88 with attractive interior features surviving.
Information from the owner.