Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Kearsley, Bolton

Church of England Parish: Stoneclough

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Radcliffe

09-MAY-03 Prestolee

II

Church. 1863. By George Shaw of Uppermill. Rock-faced ashlar with ashlar dressings and tile roofs in alternating bands of plain and fishscale tiles. Stone-coped gables with finials. Decorated style with buttresses and diagonal buttresses. Chancel, nave and transepts, with south tower with broach spire in angle between nave and south transept. East end has 5-light window and chancel sides have single- and 2-light windows. 2-light windows to sides of transepts and nave which all have 4-light windows to the ends. Doors to both sides of nave. The imposing 4-stage tower has massive diagonal buttresses and a very unusual external stair to the first stage. This stair has a stone balustrade with flowing tracery and mouchettes and goes through one of the buttresses. 2-light windows to lower 2 stages of the tower, clock faces to stage above and 3 louvred lancet bell-openings to each side of top stage, above which rises the broach spire.
INTERIOR. The rich fittings include brilliantly coloured stained glass in Renaissance style in the end walls of chancel, north transept and west end. Otherwise many windows have fine patterned decoration in coloured and painted glass. Chancel has elaborately carved communion rail and choir stalls and a Minton tile floor. Structural pulpit with richly carved wooden sides supported on stone corbel is approached from door in wall behind. Carved stone font. Contemporary pews in transepts and eastern part of nave. Nave has been partitioned halfway but west end still visible through glazing of upper part of screen.
This church is a finely detailed design with an impressive and unusual tower and the interior has rich fittings and glass.