The Old House at Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Paulsgrove, City of Portsmouth

Church of England Parish: Paulsgrove St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Fareham

11-JUN-03 Paulsgrove

II

House, later public house. Moderne style house of c.1935 converted into a public house c.1945 with the addition of two bars at ground floor level in matching style. Built of concrete with flat roof and two concrete chimneystacks in south wall. Two storeys : three windows to each side, metal-framed casements with horizontal glazing bars.
EXTERIOR: South front has three wide metal-framed casements to first floor, end chimneystacks and projecting ground floor bar extension with flat roof with metal railings, two large metal-framed casements with rounded ends, horizontal glazing and fluted pilasters, further metal-framed windows with fluted pilasters behind and central wide doorcase with bolection-moulded architrave and double doors. East elevation has first floor narrow metal-framed casements and curved bar entrance with flat hood and entrance flanked by metal-framed sidelights. Steps and section of curved balustrading. Further metal-framed windows to north east one storey bar.
INTERIOR: Circular 1940s bar fitting to both bars with leaded lights to the top and wooden counter with plinth. Bars contain original brick fireplaces of traditional type. Mosaic-lined swimming pool, now filled with rubble and boarded over reported to be situated under the rear bar area.
HISTORY: Originally built as a private house for a Canadian millionaire who never lived in it. During the Second World War it was requisitioned for Civil Defence purposes as the extensive view over the City of Portsmouth meant that fire bombs could be spotted over a wide area. In about 1945 it became a public house, taking the name and licence of a public house near the Marlborough Gate of the Royal Naval Dockyard which had been demolished. Thought to be the only Moderne style public house in Portsmouth.