The Cider House at the Old Tump House Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Blakeney, Gloucestershire

AWRE
NEW ROAD
Blakeney
The cider house at the Old Tump House Inn

II

Cider-house complete with cider-making machinery. Circa early C19. Coursed sandstone. Asbestos tile roof with gabled ends.
PLAN: Small rectangular single-cell building with loft and with later outshut at south end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. West front has cart-entrance on left with timber lintel, plank double-doors and loft doorway above with plank door. North end has small loft window. South end has small ground floor window, now within later outshut. Rear [east] wall blind.
INTERIOR: Unchamfered floor beams. 2-bay roof with nailed collar truss. Complete set of cider-making machinery, including a horse-gin cider-crusher, a cider-press and an apple-bin.
A rare example of a small cider-house complete with its cider-making machinery.