Rigg House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Markington with Wallerthwaite, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Ingerthorpe

BISHOP MONKTON
Rigg House Farm

II

Farmhouse. Early C18, with an early C19 addition and minor C20 alterations. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and pantile roofs. Two brick gable stacks, original house has raised and coped ashlar gables.
North entrance front has original house to left with a central 2-light sash flanked by a taller 2-light sliding sash to the left and a door way to right with a half-glazed C20 door. Above a 3-light sliding sash to the right and a 2-light sliding sash to left. To right the early-nineteenth century wing is blank. All these windows have glazing bars. Above a 2-light dormer window.
West front has a single pointed arched window on each floor with 2-light casements.
South front has single narrow casement window and single storey kitchen wing with tall brick gable stack. This wing has various C20 casement windows.
East front is partly rendered with C20 casements and a small stone lean-to porch and plank door.
INTERIOR has chamfered spine beams, some eighteenth century 2-panel doors and a fine eighteenth century cupboard with panelled doors. Upper landing has balustrade with turned balusters. Later wing retains moulded plaster coving and chimney pieces.