Beacon Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wickham Bishops, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Wickham Bishops

LITTLE BRAXTED

17-SEP-03 Beacon Cottage

GV II
Former gardener's cottage, now house. 1903. Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo (1851-1942) for G.W. Taylor. Brick and rough cast with hipped tile roof. 2-storeys, double-pile with central entrance and scullery range to rear.
ELEVATION: Symmetrical facade has wide, advanced porch with arched opening flanked by 2-light windows, canted return to each side with single lights, all under shallow hipped roof. Entrance of narrow door, with 2-light window to centre at first floor. Roof flares upwards slightly at base. Pair of corbelled brick chimneys along ridge. Rear scullery range has hipped tile roof. All windows replaced in later-C20 but in original openings.
INTERIOR: Main room to each side of central hall with stick baluster and chamfered newel stair.
HISTORY: Built as the gardener's cottage to 1902-3 Beacons (q.v.), with which it has group value.
SOURCE: Signed drawings in Essex Record Office D/RMa/Pb2/257

A small gardener's cottage to Beacons (q.v.), both of which were designed by the important Arts and Crafts Architect A.H. Mackmurdo.