Gardner Monument in Arnos Vale Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Bristol

BRISTOL

30-JAN-03 Gardner Monument, Arnos Vale Cemetery

Tomb of Lieut. James Gardner (d.1861).
White marble on a pink granite plinth. A tall pedestal on a stepped base, with inscriptions to the main faces, supporting a sculpted group of a funerary urn with a coat of arms, enwrapped in a Union Jack; at its base is an officer's shako and sword belt.
HISTORY: Gardner, son of the Governor of Bristol Gaol, was an officer in the 7th Royal Fusiliers: he drowned at Alwaye, on the Malabar Coast in India, and was buried in the Protestant Burial Ground at Cochin. His body was returned to Bristol in 1863 and re-interred here. A good mid-Victorian monument in the Neoclassical tradition, with interesting references to the British in India.