Highcroft Hospital Front Entrance Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Stockland Green, Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 SW BIRMINGHAM HIGHCROFT ROAD

997/4/10149 Highcroft Hospital front
entrance range

II

Front range of the former Aston Union Workhouse (qv). 1869 by Yeoville Thomason. Red brick with stone and blue brick dressing and decoration. Terracotta plaques. Tiled gabled roofs with finials and tall brick chimney stacks. Central archway flanked by ranges each with 3 projecting and gabled bays. Equilateral arch of banded red and blue brick and stone with a moulded hood rests on stone stiff-leaf bands. Gable eaves have brick modillions and moulding. Open hammerbeam roof to the vault. Wings with pointed arch windows to all but one of the projecting bays; some with stained glass top lights. Penultimate gables with blind brick oculi. Blocking course frieze of enriched terracotta tablets. Interior: to left a blue and red quarry-tiled corridor with zig-zag patterned border. The boardroom, with Gothic window and door surrounds and roof trusses on colonette corbels, has a liver-coloured marble fireplace with an overplaque stating that the boardroom was re-erected in 1889 by J G Dunn ARIBA and P W Hipkiss.