Boundary Wall at Wesleyan Day and Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Tottington, Bury

WESLEY STREET
Tottington

Boundary Wall at Wesleyan
Day and Sunday School

II

Gate piers, boundary wall and end piers on Wesley Street ( to north of school) linked to the boundary wall with pedestrian gateway, railings and date stone from original chapel on the boundary with the church yard of the Methodist church to the east, overall length approximately 25m. 1868, modified c.1905 to include re-used date stone of the 1829 chapel. Piers of monolithic gritstone; walling of stone slabs and coursed gritstone; wrought iron railings and east side pedestrian gate. The outer and inner piers are approximately 2 m. high and of square section with moulded copings and plain capstones. On the east side, the boundary wall has a stone coping, narrow pedestrian gate to churchyard, with ashlar quoins and dog bars which have trefoil finials; the wall is stepped down to permit a view of the church, and has a railing with close-set bars and a dog rail. Set into this wall at ground level and facing east is the date stone, of limestone, in a moulded surround and with the incised inscription WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL 1829'. The 1829 chapel stood to the east of the school, the gable entrance facing the main road. It was demolished in 1905.