South Lodge at Dunchurch Lodge Estate

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

Rugby

DUNCHURCH

SP4871 RUGBY ROAD
1724/11/10037 South Lodge at Dunchurch Lodge Estate

GV II

Lodge to country house. One of a pair intended as gardeners' cottages. 1908-09, by Gilbert Fraser of Liverpool for John Lancaster. Mid and late C20 alterations and additions. Thin brown brick with stone dressings and hipped Westmoreland slate roofs with a prominent coped ridge stack. Ground floor windows have stone surrounds and mullions; first floor windows are wooden through-eaves hipped dormers. All are casements, with their original leaded glazing. 2 storeys, 1 x 3 bays. Single bay front has to right a plain doorway with a shouldered half-round stone hood. To left, a 3-light window, and above, a 3-light dormer. Right return has 2 single light windows, and a 4-light dormer above. To right, a slightly projecting bay, extended mid C20, with two 3-light windows and above, a 4-light dormer. Rear has a late C20 patio window, and above, a 4-light dormer. Left return has attached single storey outbuildings and yard.
INTERIOR: Main room has cornice. Dogleg stair has square newels, and balustrade renewed in glass. Several original 3-panel doors.
Included as an important element within the Dunchurch Lodge Estate