Horsted Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Horsted, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Horsted Parva St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Uckfield

LITTLE HORSTED Horsted Place
Built in 1850-1. Designed by Samuel Daukes, a pupil of Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. Tudor Gothic style. Two storeys. Red brick with diaper pattern of grey headers and stone quoins. Slate roof with gables and gabled dormers. Mullioned and transomed windows. The house is built round a courtyard. The entrance front has a tower to the right with octagonal turret at the corner. Tall octagonal chimneys. The interior has Gothic fittings designed in the Pugin manner. But the staircase was actually designed by Pugin himself and was exhibited in the medieval court of the Great Exhibition of 1851 before being installed in the house. It has elaborately carved wooden panels.