Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitmore, Staffordshire

SJ 84 SW

WHITMORE C.P.
PARK ROAD (south side)
Park House

II

Stable block, now part house, part stables. c.1840, possibly by Thomas Hopper, with later additions and alterations. Sandstone ashlar to south and east sides, red brick to north and west, low-pitched slate hipped roofs. Square in plan around central courtyard. Two levels; moulded eaves to south and east and dentilled eaves cornice to north and west.

South (entrance) front: in five bays; central pedimented break in vermiculated stonework with low elliptical stable arch and two flanking blind arches, also elliptical, on either side; moulded impost band runs right across. Return to right (east) has imposing central pedimented portico with two pairs of Tuscan columns, flanked by four windows on either side, mostly blind, the two right-hand ground floor ones (four-paned sashes with horns) are set lower; first floor cill band; four ashlar ridge stacks with moulded capping, one to left and two to right of central portico.

Late C19 brick domestic extension set-back to right. The interior of the courtyard has four elliptical arches on east side, leading to C19 loose boxes. The blocks of moulded and dressed stone, arranged on the ground in a rough circle by the north-east corner of the stable block, probably come from the former Butterton Hall, built by Thomas Hopper for Sir William Pilkington in the Tudor Gothic style c.1840-50 and demolished in 1921.