Union Mill

A Grade I Listed Building in Cranbrook, Kent

THE HILL (north east side),
Union Mill

(Formerly listed as Cranbrook or Union Windmill, previously listed as The Windmill)

I
Smock Mill. 1814, by millwright James Humphrey; Henry Dobell miller. Painted brick base with timber-framed and weatherboarded structure above and timber-framed and weatherboarded boat-shaped cap. Wooden sweeps and fantail.

Four-storey base and three-storey upper structure. Scattered fenestration in both upper and lower parts with various entrances and granary doors. Encircling platform above base of wood on iron braces with iron railing. Machinery intact and in working order; still in use as a mill, though more often milling by electricity than by wind-power (when surveyed).