The Clock House

A Grade II* Listed Building in St Margarets, Hertfordshire

CAPPELL LANE
(east side)Stanstead Abbots village
No 9 (The Clock House)

GII*
Grammar School,now a house.Circa 1636 for Sir Edward Baish with accommodation for Schoolmaster.Used also for services on Sunday in C17, bell said to be dated 1704, clock and repair 1788,sold in 1913.Red brick in English-bond,with black diaper pattern in gable and stucco quoins.Old red tiled roof,with gable end (W) to street topped by a weatherboarded square cupola with ogee roof and vane.Two-storeys.Symmetrical arrangement with central door,three-light casement window over (both have segmental heads and stucco surround)and a large lozenge-shaped clock face with raised surround.On N and S fronts three-light plastered brick mullioned windows with moulded labels. C18 three-light wooden casements to upper floor.Leaded glazing.The main part was a schoolroom lit by the two opposed three-light windows and originally open to the roof.The W part was originally two-storeys with the present chimney serving the upper chamber.The schoolroom would have had an open fire (RCHM Typescript).A focal building at the E end of the High Street.(RCHM (1911) 211: Pevsner (1977) 344).