40, King Street WC2

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Paul Covent Garden

Holborn

TQ 3080 NW KING STREET WC2

GV II

Shop and offices, formerly house. Early C18 house on the Bedford Estate (ratebooks suggest rebuilding in 1753-4, 1776-7 and 1780-1), heightened by two floors and refenestrated in mid C19 and with late C20 shopfront. Stock brick with flat roof concealed by parapet. Five storeys and basement; 3 windows. Stone parapet and bands below 4th and 3rd floors. Mid C19 sashes with vertical glazing bars only and horns within original reveals with brick voussoirs. Late C20 shopfront. Interior has three flights of a staircase of c1720 with moulded and turned balusters, newel posts, moulded handrail, simple dado panel and a closed stair string with a carriage architrave detail. The top flight has the original balustrading concealed. First floor rear room has full-height painted panelling on the west wall, dado-height to the other three walls, moulded cornice all round, wooden fireplace, narrow cupboard and wide carved architraves to doors. Top of staircase is mid C19 staircase with stick balusters and column newel. Late C19 fire door into no 41. Previous occupants included Moses Mendes, a poet and dramatist, Lord Chedworth in 1757 and an antiquary, Daniel Wray, in 1770.
[Survey of London Vol. XXXVI pp165-166.]