Church Lodge Cottage and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

12/206 Church Lodge Cottage and front
boundary railings
(formerley listed under Church
Lodge)

GV II

Semi-detached house. Late C16, remodelled c1700 and c1800. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with abutment to north,
coped gable to south; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys with attic, 2 bays. Lower bay 1 has a 9- pane sash
window in beaded surround, and lower bay 2 a C19 part-glazed door set in architrave, with later plain sidelights added;
above a 3-light and a 2-light hollow-chamfered mullioned window, unworked top mitres, set in recesses, without labels;
centrally a flat-roofed dormer window with timber casement. On the south gable a slightly projecting chimney stack and
two 2-light mullioned windows to match, the upper window later extended and transomed; rear wing has two 3-light
windows and a 2-light to match, the lower 3-light having a label: all windows have rectangular leaded panes. Interior
not seen, but reported are hollow-chamfered beams with step and run-out stops, an ogee-mould-flat-arched fireplace, a
cranked collar roof truss with mortice and tenon apex and trenched purlins. Extending from the north-east gateway of
the churchyard (q.v) wrot-iron railings set on a low stone wall as the front boundary; railing have spearpoint tops,
and there is a matching gate opposite the door-the whole adding to the setting of the house (VAG Report, SRO
Unpublished, 1981).