Church of St Annes

A Grade I Listed Building in Limehouse, London

(South Side)
St Anne's Limehouse
Parish Church

I GV

1712-30 - Nicholas Hawksmoor architect. White ashlar on high plinth. Rusticated corners. Eaves cornice with 2 short eastern towers with 3 oblong lancets each. Blocking course. Square crypt windows. 7 round arched windows above. Flights of steps approach northern, southern and western doors. Western lantern tower predominant in the local scene and from the River Thames. Fine interior.

The Garden Wall to former St Anne's Rectory, Limehouse Town Hall, St Anne's Parish Church, Churchyard Walls, Railings, Gates, Gate Piers and War Memorial form a group with No 2 and Nos 11 to 23 (odd) Newell Street and the Limehouse Church Institute, Three Colt Street.